Award Winners – 47th Annual Members’ Exhibition 2019 – Diversity

The 47th Annual Members’ Exhibition Diversity opened on Sunday and will run until 19 May.  Thank you to Ben Richardson from Ridgeline Pottery and Pat Cleveland who was a leading light at Handmark Gallery for taking the time to come and be the Judges for this year’s exhibition.  Diversity was an apt theme as our membership covers a wide range of ceramic practitioners.  Thank you to Carolyn Canty for opening this exhibition and all of our members who contributed the diverse range of ceramic works.  Each year the exhibition would not be possible without the Association’s Committee, especially Robin Roberts who is our Workshop Co-Ordinator.  Thank you for your efforts Robin.
We are delighted to officially announce the winners in each of the categories.
Congratulations to the Award Winners and to all our members who contributed their work to Diversity.
Robin Roberts

Award for Excellence

Robin Roberts for The Long and the Short of it

$600 cash prize sponsored by the Tasmanian Ceramics Association

 

 

Lisa Wise

Award for Sculptural or Non-Functional Work

Lisa Wise for Genesis

$250 Ceramic Supplies credit sponsored by Derwent Ceramic Supplies

 

 

Isaac Patmore

Award for Functional Work

Isaac Patmore for Flight Recorder

$250 Ceramic Supplies credit sponsored by Derwent Ceramic Supplies

 

 

Anna Williams

Highly Commended for Non-Functional Work

Anna Williams for Rolling

$200 cash prize sponsored by the Tasmanian Ceramics Association

 

 

Bronwyn Clarke

Highly Commended Functional Work

Bronwyn Clarke for Tea for 2, 4 or 6

$200 cash prize sponsored by the Tasmanian Ceramics Association

 

Tobi Pedersen

Award for Innovative use of Materials or Technique

Tobi Pedersen for The Heart of the Matter

$50 voucher for art materials sponsored by Artery

 

Sarina Dutton

John Watson Award for Humour in Clay

Sarina Dutton for Undocumented Species

$200 cash prize sponsored by the Tasmanian Ceramics Association